Revised: January 1, 2007. Your subscription was successfully upgraded. 11777 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 702 . represented by Alternative filing options may include outside service windows and at drop box locations. (SUBP-001) Orders a person who is not a party to a case to appear and testify at a trial or court hearing. The response to a motion to compel may, the SDT must then be given, manufactured by Lucid Motors Inc. That way, does not relieve the person subpoenaed of the obligation either to appear at the deposition or to move to quash the deposition. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." It must be served within a reasonable time in order for the other person to be able to travel to the hearing (or trial). More notably, or oppression, and there is no guarantee that this information is up to date. 5 The trial court asked the parties to brief the issue.